Senate Floor Today

Subscribe to Senate Floor Today feed
Identifies the latest bills, resolutions, nominations, and treaties considered on the floor of the U.S. Senate.
Updated: 1 min 1 sec ago

S.Res.337

Fri, 11/17/2017 - 01:44
A resolution designating November 26, 2017, as "Drive Safer Sunday". (11/16/2017 legislative day)

S.Res.339

Fri, 11/17/2017 - 01:44
A resolution designating November 2017 as "National Runaway Prevention Month". (11/16/2017 legislative day)

S.Res.340

Fri, 11/17/2017 - 01:44
A resolution commemorating the 100th anniversary of the 3d Infantry Division. (11/16/2017 legislative day)

S.Res.338

Fri, 11/17/2017 - 01:44
A resolution commending and congratulating the Houston Astros on winning the 2017 Major League Baseball World Series. (11/16/2017 legislative day)

PN1008

Thu, 11/16/2017 - 21:29
James F. Geurts, of Pennsylvania, to be an Assistant Secretary of the Navy, vice Sean Joseph Stackley. (11/16/2017 legislative day)

PN1029

Thu, 11/16/2017 - 21:29
Robert H. McMahon, of Georgia, to be an Assistant Secretary of Defense, vice David J. Berteau, resigned. (11/16/2017 legislative day)

PN1081

Thu, 11/16/2017 - 21:29
Shon J. Manasco, of Texas, to be an Assistant Secretary of the Air Force, vice Gabriel Camarillo. (11/16/2017 legislative day)

PN781

Thu, 11/16/2017 - 21:29
Joseph Kernan, of Florida, to be Under Secretary of Defense for Intelligence, vice Marcel John Lettre II. (11/16/2017 legislative day)

PN782

Thu, 11/16/2017 - 21:29
Guy B. Roberts, of Virginia, to be an Assistant Secretary of Defense, vice Andrew Charles Weber. (11/16/2017 legislative day)

PN813

Thu, 11/16/2017 - 21:29
Robert L. Wilkie, of North Carolina, to be Under Secretary of Defense for Personnel and Readiness, vice Jessica Garfola Wright, resigned. (11/16/2017 legislative day)

PN890

Thu, 11/16/2017 - 21:29
Robert Behler, of Pennsylvania, to be Director of Operational Test and Evaluation, Department of Defense, vice J. Michael Gilmore. (11/16/2017 legislative day)

PN891

Thu, 11/16/2017 - 21:29
Thomas B. Modly, of Maryland, to be Under Secretary of the Navy, vice Janine Anne Davidson. (11/16/2017 legislative day)

PN1011

Thu, 11/16/2017 - 21:29
Rebecca Eliza Gonzales, of Texas, a Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service, Class of Minister-Counselor, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Kingdom of Lesotho. (11/16/2017 legislative day)

PN1039

Thu, 11/16/2017 - 21:29
Irwin Steven Goldstein, of New York, to be Under Secretary of State for Public Diplomacy, vice Richard Stengel, resigned. (11/16/2017 legislative day)

PN1040

Thu, 11/16/2017 - 21:29
Sean P. Lawler, of Maryland, to be Chief of Protocol, and to have the rank of Ambassador during his tenure of service, vice Peter A. Selfridge. (11/16/2017 legislative day)

PN1085

Thu, 11/16/2017 - 21:29
Lisa A. Johnson, of Washington, a Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service, Class of Counselor, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Republic of Namibia. (11/16/2017 legislative day)

PN1199

Thu, 11/16/2017 - 21:29
(11/16/2017 legislative day)

PN1200

Thu, 11/16/2017 - 21:29
(11/16/2017 legislative day)

PN1076

Thu, 11/16/2017 - 21:29
Ernest W. Dubester, of Virginia, to be a Member of the Federal Labor Relations Authority for a term of five years expiring July 1, 2019, vice Carol Waller Pope, term expired. (11/16/2017 legislative day)

PN921

Thu, 11/16/2017 - 21:29
James Thomas Abbott, of Virginia, to be a Member of the Federal Labor Relations Authority for a term of five years expiring July 1, 2020, vice Patrick Pizzella, term expired. (11/16/2017 legislative day)